Tuesday, June 7, 2011

Day 10

I am tired today. Why? I have no idea. I slept from 11:30pm-6:30am so I had a pretty normal amount of Zzzzs but still, I want to leave work, go home and crawl into bed. I really hope I'm just sleepy and not getting sick.

Anyway, I drank my shake this morning and I am on my 3rd bottle of water. I took my One-a-day about 30 min after drinking my shake and I kinda feel like I'm gonna puke. I know it will be OK once I have my next MF meal, but ugh. In fact, I just went and made my Brownie...so relief is on it's way.

On a lighter note, I have decided to try not to weigh in until next Monday. As an obsessive daily weigher, I have no idea if I will be able to do it or not, but I'm gonna try. I would love to step on the scale on Monday and see 235.

235 is the weight I was when I started the HCG diet SCAM last year. In a little less than a year I gained almost 20 pounds, as I was 253 about 2 weeks before starting MF. I have never felt worse than I have in the last year. Another thing that came to me last night, I have not been under 212 since 2001. It is going to be fantabulous to break through that barrier. That's only 28 pounds from now.

I can DO this!

Monday, June 6, 2011

Day 9 - 240 (-.8)

Wow...I can't believe that I am actually DOING this! I have never been able to stick with a diet more than 3 days. It's the end of the 9th day and I haven't cheated once. While I have made some minor mistakes with the specifics of the diet, I'm sure...I have not eaten any sludge of any kind. This is a BIG deal. I even ordered pizza for my teenagers today and I never even SAW it. It's amazing how easy this plan is and how much I am enjoying the food. Not only that, but I feel great and like a fog has been lifted. I am loving life!

Sunday, June 5, 2011

Day 8 - 240.8 (-.2)

Official Weigh In : 240.8

Saturday, June 4, 2011

Day 7 - 241 (-1.2)

Well...another successful day. I woke up at 241....that's 7 pounds down!!! Tomorrow is my official 1 week weigh in so hopefully, I'll be down a bit more. Yay!

With the help of cellphone alarms, I had all my meals, three hours apart and even hit Outback again. I got stuck in town without my MF meals so my son and I decided to hit a restaurant and Outback is the only one I new I would be "safe" at. This time I ordered the salmon, with a salad (no cheese, croutons or onion w/ dressing on side) and some yellow squash. I did put some lemon on the fish and squash but that's OK, it's a condiment! :P It was so good!!! I am going to make my salads like outback, they are so yummy!

My son took me gun shopping today. I have always wanted to own a gun, but I would never have one in the house with my kids but they're leaving for the entire summer and I get pretty jumpy when I'm alone. My son seems to think I would feel better with one in the house, if I knew how to use it. The thought made me nervous until I went and looked at them. Once I held the model I liked, I knew I had to have it. We're going to go shooting at the range next weekend. Then I am going to take a gun class and then maybe take a concealed handgun class, as well. This is the model I settled on. I haven't bought it yet....I'm still looking for a good price.

After the gun shop and dinner at the Outback, I had to meet my adult daughter halfway between her town and mine. She somehow had made off with the only copy of the house key last weekend and we had no way to lock the house all this week. So after dinner in a town the other direcion we head to the meeting point. We get to the gas station (as I have to put some gas in her car) and I notice I'm on empty too...so I go to get my debit card out of my purse. It's not there. I have no cash and two vechicles with no gas in them. Ugh!!! I had to search this town for the Walmart, all the while running on fumes. They let me get $20 cash back from a check if I bought something, so I bought a pack of gum. I gave my daughter $10 of gas and I took $10 of gas...then I had to turn around and drive past my house, BACK to Outback to get my card. Double ugh!!! LOL!

Needless to say, I'm glad the day is over...and I look forward to the weighin tomorrow. Come on 8 pounds!!!

Friday, June 3, 2011

Outback Adventures (Day 6)

This is my last weekend with my 13 yr old before she goes to her dad's for a month, then goes to spend a month with her aunt. She REALLY wanted to go out for dinner so we went to Outback.

Being a "newbie" I was kind if nervous....but I ordered the Outback Special 6oz. (which was 5oz cooked) with no butter, a salad with dressing on the side (I ordered the only lite dressing they had - Tangy Tomato, but it was gross so I got Ranch), and Broccoli and Squash (which I hate both)..... with no butter.

The salad came with croutons, onions and chesse so I tossed the onion and crouton to my daughter and picked off as much cheese as I could. I dipped my salad in the dressing and barely used any, but I ate all the salad and surely is was over 1 cup. I ate a couple bites of the squash and broccoli...maybe half the portion....and I ate all the yummy steak.

One thing though...when our steaks came out they both has the added 3 grilled shrimps on them. The water had screwed up but I asked if there was butter on mine and when he said no....I ate those wonderful little things....so this was my indulgence I suppose. I think all in all I ended up eating close to the proper amount of veggies and meat....I just splurged on the 3 shrimps.

One odd thing....my daughter had ordered a Coke Zero for me when they seated her (I was parking the car) and when I took a drink, it was awful....(to me only)....I ordered water for the first time ever in a restaurant and drank the whole thing.

I walked out feeling very proud of myself....even if I had 3 shrimp.

Day 6 - 242.2 (-.8)

Well, last night I went to the grocery store since I was running out of greens. I got some spinach, mushrooms, chicken...and then I saw a display of Laughing Cow cheese. Yes, I know some say it's on plan and some say it's not, but I figured it would be nice to have in the house if i wanted some cheese once in a while so I bought one package of Light Queso Fresco & Chipotle. I got some more bottled water and I was done.

Dinner consisted of 1 c. of spinach, 1 c. of mushrooms and 6 oz. of chicken breast strips with 2 tbs. of light ceasar dressing. Then...I thought....I should really try that LC cheese, so I grabed 2 wedges, since I read that they equal 1 healthy fat and I must say they were yummy! But after dinner, what I experienced could only be classified as guilt. Why did I think I NEEDED that cheese? Is the ceasar dressing considered a fat too? I only needed one fat serving yesterday....oh, well. Learning experiences, I guess.

About 7pm, I realized I forgot my evening meal, so I went to see what looked good and I decided to try the Dark Chocolate Anti-Oxidant Shake. It was the first time I have ever used my little blender that I have had for 6 years lol. When I used it a slight burning smell came out of the motor, what I could only guess as dust burning off it, lol. Anyway, I added 1 c. of water and crushed ice to it and I had a shake! It was OK. First taste was great....before I was done, I was forcing myself to finish it...it wasn't bad, I just didn't want it. And this shake came with the free week pack. I won't ever order the Dark Chocolate one. Too much of an aftertaste. Which reminds me, I need to order some Dutch Chocolate shake powder...I seem to drink a shake everyday and I only ordered a case of 24 ready-to-drink shakes.

Now to the good news...yes, I weighed today. No, I haven't hidden my scale. I have this scale and I love it! But it sure is acting weird. I weighed after I got up this morning (after I went to the bathroom, of course) and it read 242.2 which is a .8 loss. Yay! Then I got out of the shower, dried off and weighed again. This time the scale read 242.0 I have always assumed I would weigh more with wet hair than dry. I don't know why but it just sounds logical to me. Maybe it is something to do with the sensor stuff and a wet body....I dunno. Well, the weight I am logging is the first reading...so I down 5.8 pounds after 5 days on MF. I really wanted to get to 10 by my official weigh in day, but that's OK. What matters is: I AM DOING THIS!!!!

I am taking my kids to the movies this weekend. I would usually get candy from the dollar store and buy a big tub of popcorn, but popcorn has been a no-no since I got my braces in April. Obviously, I will be skipping the candy so I think I will just take a bag of parm. puffs and have a Diet Coke, as a treat. Up until the day I started MF, I drank 7-8 Coke Zeros every day. I have no had even a sip of one since MF....although there is a case of them in my fridge at home and 10 in my mini-fridge at work. Great, now I'm thinking about them...lol

Have a Great Friday!!!!!!!

Thursday, June 2, 2011

Day 5 - 243 (-0)

I tried not to step on the scale this morning. I really did. But it's right there on the bathroom floor. I just had to. I really wish I could hae held out until Saturday but whatever. Now, I'm just confused. I weighed 243 before my shower. After my shower, it read 242.2...then when I forgot that number, I went back and it said 243.6. Uhh...I guess I will just stick with 243 and say no loss. Grrr...I went without my soup crackers yesterday hoping to help my loss along....guess it didn't work. Oh well...

Today will be my 5th day being 100% on plan, I'm not having a hard time sticking with it at all....I just really had hoped that weight would be melting off me this first week like butter. Apparently, that's not the case even though I probably used to have 4000 calories a day before MF and most of them were carbs. Yes, I said 4000.

I don't know if I am in ketosis or not, but somehow I doubt it. I have no sweet taste in my mouth and don't seem to have bad breath, although I haven't asked anyone. I have been tracking my food and am staying under 100 carbs just fine. I did however forget my healthy fat yesterday...but I had 1-1/2 cups of cottage cheese as my lean, so I know I got some fat.

I dunno, I just wish I knew I was in ketosis and saw more movement on the scale this first week, but we don't always get what we want, do we?

Off to have my yummy MF shake :D